Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
You are here: Home Chapters + Events Reunions Class of 1965 Schedule

Schedule

 

     
  IITB 1965 Batch Golden Jubilee Reunion Program Schedule  
  13th - 18th February 2015  
     
  Day - 1 [Friday, February 13]  
Time Event Location
Throughout the day Check in at IITB Guest House / MTNL Guest House /your own Accommodation in Mumbai  
Throughout the day Mingling & Mixing Van Vihar Foyer
17:00 First bus trip from MTNL to IITB campus MTNL guest house
18:00 Second trip from MTNL to IITB campus MTNL guest house
17:00 - 19:00 Registration and tea time Banquet Hall, Gulmohar Building
18:15 - 20:00 Cultural program by students comprising Indian Classical piece - Kaustuv (vocals), Chaitanya (violin), tabla, mere dil ke chain- Shubankit, sajna barkha bahar aayi - Saudamini, Fernando - Anushree, Jab deep jale - Rohan Pillai, Marathi song and sitar playing - Sagar Joshi
Anchor: Aishwarya Amuda
Banquet Hall, Gulmohar Building
20:00 - 21:00 Dinner Banquet Hall, Gulmohar Building
21:30 First bus trip (pick up) to go to MTNL guest house Gulmohar Building
21:45 Bon Fire Hostel 3
22:45 Second bus trip ( pick up) to go to MTNL guest house Hostel 3
  Day - 2 [Saturday, February 14]  
Time Event Location
08:00 Bus pick-up from MTNL to come to the campus MTNL Guest house
08:30 - 09:30 Breakfast
Bus leaves to VMCC from guest house at 08:30 hrs
Ground floor VMCC Foyer
09:00 - 10:00 Registration VMCC
10:00 - 11:00 Lighting of the lamp. Welcome note by Dean ACR, Prof. Ravi Sinha. Presentation by the Director of IIT Bombay, Golden Jubilee Batch – Address and Vote of Thanks VMCC-2nd Floor
11:00 - 11:25 Tea break VMCC-2nd Floor
11:30 - 13:00 SINE highlights by Prof. Atrey, E-cell presentation, Satellite project presentation, Racing car project presentation, Team Shunya presentation, Presentation by Prof. Ram Gopal Rao on nano devices, Presentation by Prof. B Ravi on Biomedical devices. Demos and poster presentation will be outside VMCC and in the foyer respectively, Demo by Team Shunya outside VMCC where the team has built a model. VMCC-2nd Floor
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch at VMCC Foyer after going through all the demos and posters exhibited. VMCC Foyer
14:00 - 15:00 Photo sessions-various groups VMCC
15:00 - 18:00 Visits to the Departments
(Mech, Elec, Civil, Met & Chem)
Respective Departments
15:00 - 18:00 Art workshop-Water colour painting by Mansi Sood, Rachana Subba, Caricature and Doodling by Rahul Jain, Vaibhav Bhalekar, Origami, Paper art by Priyanka Meena, Charcoal or Dry, Digital Photography by Pramod Bhakhar, Pushkar Dongare Convocation Foyer
15:30 - 18:00 Shopping trip to Galleria, Hiranandani Gardens Bus will leave at 15:30 to Galleria from VMCC. Return Bus will leave from Galleria at 18:00
18:00 - 18:30 Tea time Banquet Hall, Gulmohar Building
19:00 - 20:00 Variety Entertainment by the batch – Alumni and Spouses Banquet Hall, Gulmohar Building
20:00 - 21:25 Dinner Banquet Hall, Gulmohar Building
21:30 Return Bus trip to MTNL Gulmohar Building
  Day - 3 [Sunday, February 15]  
Time Event Location
07:45 Bus pick-up from MTNL to come to the campus MTNL guest house
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast VMCC
09:15 - 12:30 Life after IITB–Sharing session. VMCC
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch VMCC Foyer
13:45 Bus leaves to Gymkhana and swimming pool VMCC
14:00-17-30

 
Student Club Interactions at Gymkhana and Swimming Pool, Interactions with Aero modelling club and Robotic club
Water Rocket workshop & competition by Kuldeep Singh, Walk Along Glider workshop by Abhiroop & Ankit, Boomerang competition in teams of two by Shubham & Deepak, DRONA Aviation (Octa-coptor) Flying show by Dinesh, Quadcoptor Flying show by Manjeet, Matsya Showcase (in Swimming Pool) by Tushar
Gymkhana, Swimming pool
17:00-17:30 Tea Gymkhana, Swimming pool
14:00-17:30
17:00-17:30
Watch movie at Banquet Hall, Gulmohar Building, IIT Bombay campus.
Tea
Banquet hall, Gulmohar Building
17:45
18:00
Bus leaves from Gymkhana to IITB guest house
(Same bus will go to MTNL )
Gymkhana
IITB guest house
19:45 Bus leaves from MTNL to Beatle MTNL guest house
19:30 Bus leaves from IIT Bombay Guest house to Beatle Vanvihar Guest house
20:00 - 22:30 Music and Dinner at Beatle, Hiranandani Hotel Beatle Hiranandani
22:45

22:50
Bus to return to Vanvihar

But to return to MTNL guest house
Beatle Hotel
  Day - 4 [Monday, February 16]  
Time Event Location
07:30 Pick-up from MTNL (for those going to Fariyas) to IIT Bombay campus. (Everybody to check out bring their baggage)  
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast Gulmohar
2nd Floor
10:00 Bus leaves to Fariyas, Lonavala Gulmohar
12:00 Check-in at Fariyas and Lunch Fariyas Hotel
After Lunch Relax – Gupshup – Use swimming pool Fariyas Hotel
19:00 - 20:00 Flute Recital by Mr. Ginde Fariyas Hotel
20:00 - 22:00 Happy Hour with Music Fariyas Hotel, open air
  Day - 5 [Tuesday, February 17]  
Time Event Location
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast Fariyas
09:00-10:00 Yoga talk Fariyas
10:00-13:00 Relax at Lonavala  
19:00 - 20:00 Kathak performance  
20:00 onwards Happy hour and dinner  
  Day - 6 [Wednesday, February 18]  
Time Event Location
08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast and check out Fariyas
10:00 Bus to leave Fariyas to IITB Fariyas
13:00 Reach IITB IITB
Drinks on all days at Fariyas is at one's own cost.  
Document Actions